Privacy Statement

Who are we?
We are Link-Up (NSW) Aboriginal Corporation, ABN 99 731 805 429.

Who does this policy apply to?
This privacy policy applies to:

  • All current and past clients of Link-Up (NSW) whose personal information we have collected
  • All individuals whose personal information is collected in relation to services offered by Link-Up (NSW).
  • All individuals whose personal information is collected by us in the course of our functions and activities such as service providers, contractors and prospective employees.

 

Protecting your privacy
We are committed to protecting your personal information and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other State and Territory laws governing the use of personal information (collectively, Privacy Laws) which regulate how personal information is handled from collection to use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal.

Personal information generally means any kind of information in any form about a person that identifies that person and includes sensitive information such as health information.

 

This privacy statement explains:

  • how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose; and
  • how to contact us if you:
    • have any questions about our management of your personal information; or
    • would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you; or
    • Would like to lodge a complaint with us regarding our compliance with Privacy Laws.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • identifying information such as name and date of birth;
  • contact information such as home address, home and mobile phone numbers and email address;
  • sensitive information, including information about your health and health services provided to you;
  • Information and records about yourself and/or family members such as birth certificates, death certificates, drivers licence, marriage certificate, ward files etc.

You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to supply our services to you without this information. For example, we will need to confirm three points of I.D (your name, Date of Birth and residential address) in order to provide you with information about your case and/or services that Link-Up (NSW) is providing or conducting on your behalf.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?
We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

We may collect your personal information from:

  • You;
  • Persons and third parties that you have authorised to provide us this information on your behalf; and
  • Government agencies, departments and/or organisations who have dealt with you (or their authorised representatives) who you have authorised to do so.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store your information securely and have a range of security controls in place to ensure that your information and documents are protected. Access to personal information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so.

We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you with our services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to archive and protect this personal information.

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

Collection
We collect your personal information to enable Link-Up (NSW) to provide you with our services, including application for records, family history research for intent of a reunion or kinship placement, referrals where applicable and other related services.

Use
We may use your personal information for these purposes, including to:

  • Conduct research on your behalf where consent has been sought;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Apply for records on your behalf where consent has been sought;
  • Manage and develop our business and operational processes and systems;
  • Manage and resolve any complaints or issues;
  • Perform other functions and activities relating to our organisation; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure
Link-Up (NSW) will only disclose your personal information to persons or organisations where you have directly given us signed authority and/or verbal consent to do so.

Link-Up (NSW) may collect and use your personal information to provide these services to you including to:

  • Manage our relationship with you and contact you for follow up purposes;
  • Manage, review, develop and improve our services and operational processes and systems; and
  • Resolve complaints or issues.

You can access or correct your personal information.

How do you contact us to do so?

Link-Up (NSW) will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date once you have notified us.

You can get in touch with us to request the above any time you wish to do so by contacting us on:

Free call: 1800 624 332 (not free to mobiles); or

(02) 9241 4700

 

Complaints
If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing and either email to linkup@nsw.link-up.org.au or post to PO Box 185, St Marys NSW 2760.

Our complaints process and obligations are outlined clearly in the Link-Up (NSW) Service Charter, you can obtain a Service Charter by emailing linkup@nsw.link-up.org.au or contacting us on our free call number 1800 624 332 (not free to mobiles) or our landline (02) 9421 4700.

We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

We will contact you to acknowledge receipt of your complaint and let you know who is managing your query. We will attend promptly to your complaint and will aim to respond to your concerns or otherwise keep you informed of our progress within 30 days.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to take the matter further and write directly to the CEO, Link-Up (NSW).

 

Further information
Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy statement was last reviewed in March 2016.

If you would like to make a donation to support the work
of Link-Up (NSW), please contact us or click the link below.

All donations are tax deductible.

DONATE